Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus

Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus

$542.00$850.00

Taxonomic Classification:
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Suborder: Serpentes
Family: Viperidae
Subfamily: Crotalinae
Genus: Crotalus
Common names: Neotropical Rattlesnake, Cascabel, South American Rattlesnake

Clear
Compare

Description

Buy Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrific

Buy Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus Due to more restrictive local regulations on the export of specimens of Crotalus durissus terrificus it becomes more difficult to source it. high-chem has been able to increase the number of specimens of Crotalus durissus terrificus it is holding in order to better match the demand for large quantities of this venom. Neotropical Rattlesnake venom

Buy Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus

Crotalus durissus is a protected species (CITES Annex 3 and UE Annex C). Crotalus durissus terrificus is endemic to South Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina (Formosa, etc.), Paraguay, Peru, Bolivia. According to WHO Guidelines for the Production, Control, and Regulation of Snake Antivenom Immunoglobulins, the Crotalus durissus species is of the highest medical importance in South America where it causes serious medical problems in many parts of its range.

The venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus is used for the production of antivenom immunoglobulins aimed at South American countries.
Convulxin, Crotamine, Crotoxin, Gyroxin, several PLA²s are extracted from the venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus.

For Research purposes, the venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus is known to contain Presynaptic neurotoxins, Myotoxins, Fibrinogenases, Nephrotoxins, Lectins, Nerve growth factors, Phospholipase inhibitor, Proteinase inhibitors, Complement inactivators, Biogenic Amines.

Buy Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus

Packaging: lyophilized venom sold in vacuum sealed glass vials of 100 mg, 500 mg, and 1 g.

For Research Use Only. Not Intended for Diagnostic or Therapeutic Use.
Taxonomic Classification:
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Suborder: Serpentes
Family: Viperidae
Subfamily: Crotalinae
Genus: Crotalus
Common names: Neotropical Rattlesnake, Cascabel, South American Rattlesnake

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Snake venom of Crotalus durissus terrificus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *